Your data

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice was created on 24 June 2020.

It explains what personal information we collect, how it is used and shared. It applies to users of this website, our customers and clients.

How do I contact you?

How do we get your personal information?

For what purposes do we use your information?

What is the legal basis for using this information?

How do I unsubscribe or withdraw consent?

Your data protection rights

Can I get a copy of the information you’ve collected about me?

Can I amend information you’ve collected about me?

Can you delete my information?

Can you restrict the processing of my information?

Can I object to you processing my information?

Do you use any automated decision making?

How long do you keep data for?

How is my information stored, transferred and kept secure?

Online third-party services we use

Security

How might my personal information be shared?

Legal requests

How to complain

How do I contact you?

Soulka Limited is the controller of the personal information we process unless otherwise stated. We are a private limited company registered in England and Wales at Companies House, our company number is 10357059.

For data protection we are regulated by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office. Our ICO registration number is ZA535559.

You can contact us regarding your rights and this privacy notice by:

Email: info@soulka.com

Post: Soulka Limited, Beacon House, 113 Kingsway, London, England, WC2B 6PP

How do we get your personal information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You signed up to receive news from us
  • You signed up to an event or to receive event invitations from us
  • You placed an order or made a purchase
  • You contacted us to enquire about our services or products
  • You represent or work for someone on their behalf
  • You follow us on our social media accounts (such as Instagram) and make a comment, private message us or ask us to contact you.
  • You use our personal shopping service

We may also receive information about you indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • Someone who works on your behalf provides information about you
  • A relation or friend makes a purchase or gift for you
  • A friend, relation or personal contact invites you to an event
  • Someone recommends you to us or includes you in communications with us
  • The rejection of a payment – but we will not be told why
  • You have an existing relationship with one of our personal shoppers

We collect some information about you automatically in the following ways:

  • We use services to keep our website secure, they may notify us of your IP address if they identify suspicious activity
  • We use cookies or similar technologies by third parties. Some cookies are required for the operation of our services – these are called ‘strictly necessary’. For all other cookies we use a cookie manager to help you decide how the cookies on our website are managed on your browser. For further details see our cookie policy.

For what purposes do we use your information?

We use the personal information we collect to provide our services, to improve and optimise what we do, to protect you and Soulka Limited.

We may use this information to:

  • send you news, if you have opted to receive it
  • contact you to notify you about the status of an order
  • provide you with information that you request from us
  • provide our personal shopping service
  • invite you to events
  • inform you of any changes to our products, services or website
  • amend or improve our services
  • do business with you, including invoice or make payments
  • maintain legally required records, such as for accounting and tax
  • prevent fraud

The lawful bases we rely upon for processing your data are: 

Contractual obligation – if you ask us to do something before entering into a contract, and for providing products and services under contract – such as orders and purchases.

Consent – if you would like to receive newsletters from us, and to manage all cookies that are not strictly necessary

Legitimate interests – where you are a customer we may use this lawful basis, where you’d reasonably expect us to get in touch beyond the direct contract – such as to inform you of new products that might be of interest to you. Where we use this basis we will document and test the purpose, necessity and balance of rights for using it.

How do I unsubscribe or withdraw consent?

If you have opted in to receive an email newsletter we provide a link to unsubscribe in every email.

If you have consented to some of our cookies to be placed on your browser, you may opt-out at any time. See our cookie policy for details .

What are my data protection rights?

Can I get a copy of the information you’ve collected about me?

Of course! You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. To do so email: info@soulka.com

Can I amend information you’ve collected about me?

Of course! You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. Email privateservice@soulka.com with the details you’d like corrected or updated.

Can you delete my information?

Please bear in mind that this right only applies in some circumstances. For example, there are some records which contain personal information that we are required to keep for other regulatory reasons, such as for finance and tax and purposes. Such records will not be deleted until seven years after the end of the contract with you.

Email info@soulka.com with the details of what you’d like deleted.

Can you restrict the processing of my information?

This right applies only in some circumstances. When we receive a request for processing to be restricted we are permitted to store the personal data, but not use it. For example, you might request your information to be restricted in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or if you think we’ve unlawfully processed your data but you do not wish us to delete it. Email info@soulka.com

Can I object to you processing my information?

This right applies to you if we have used your data under the lawful basis of “legitimate interests”. For example, if you are a customer and we have used your information to get in touch with you about new products. Email info@soulka.com

Can I ask you to move, copy or transfer my personal data from Soulka to elsewhere?

This right is often referred to as “data portability”. This right applies only to personal information you have provided to us about you, for example orders you have made.

When moving, sending you a copy or transferring this data we will only do so in a secure manner using a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. Email info@soulka.com

Do you use any automated decision making?

We do not.

For security reasons and to protect you, we may ask you to verify who you are before we can complete a data rights request.

How long do you keep data for?

We do not store your data longer than necessary. We regularly review our records to remove or anonymise data if it should no longer be retained. The criteria we use for this is:

  • do we still carry out the activities for the purposes the data was provided?
  • is this information still up to date?
  • are we required to keep this data for other regulatory purposes?
  • are there contractual requirements?

Some records we are required to retain by law for certain lengths of time. These include for tax and employment purposes.

How is my information stored, transferred and kept secure?

To manage our business we use a number of third party services who process your data on our behalf. This is for tasks such as to operate our email, host this website, manage documents, process orders and communicate with clients.

These services cannot share your data with anyone. The website hosting company we use is based in the US, but stores the data for our servers solely within the UK and Northern Ireland. Where a company is not based in the UK or European Economic Area (EEA), or where data may be transferred outside the EEA, we have put in place agreements to ensure that your data is processed as per European law.

Online third-party services we use

To manage our business we use a number of online third party services who process your data on our behalf, as listed below. Where a company is not based in the European Economic Area (EEA) we use EU standard model contracts or Privacy Shield (US) to ensure that your data is processed as per European law.

Service Purpose Location Privacy Shield registration where applicable
WPEngine Web hosting US, UK+NI https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TOS9AAO&status=Active
Stripe Payment processing US https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TQOUAA4&status=Active
MailChimp Mailing list management US https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active
Google G-Suite Email, document management US https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
Capsule CRM system UK N/A

Security

How might my personal information be shared?

We use third parties to process your information on our behalf (see above) but these services cannot share your data with anyone.

We may retain and disclose your personal information if legally required to do so. For example, if required by law or by a Court order or if we believe that action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber-crime or to protect Soulka Limited or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

All such requests are assessed and we will challenge the basis of the request if it is not made by an officer with proper authority, the request lacks a proper statutory basis or appears too broad or vague as to its scope or purpose.

How to complain

If we have been unable to resolve a query relating to this privacy notice, or if you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can also contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Whatsapp

We look forward to chatting with you.

Chat
Contact

We will be happy to respond to you as soon as possible.

Email
Instagram

Follow the Soulka family and get inspired.

Follow

Register your interest

Be the first to hear about Soulka latest news, services and offerings.